Category Archives: Swimming

Anything to do with the swimming side of the club.

Club Champs – Meet Program

final-session-timings

final-meet-program-sessions-2-8

final-dq-codes-club-champs

Club Championships 2016 entries are now CLOSED.

 Please find attached a meet program from Sunday (session 2) to session 8. Start times are on the meet program and your swimmer needs to be ready to swim BEFORE that start time.

 Sunday, Tuesday and Wednesday sessions are at Wrekin and Saturday sessions at Wellington.

The first digit of the event denotes which session that event is in (but you probably already spotted that one?).

I have also attached the approximate session timings (showing start and expected finish times) and a DQ list so that, should your swimmer be unfortunate enough to get disqualified, you can see from the DQ code why that disqualification has occurred.

Enjoy the Champs.

Paul HCCS

 

Strong showing at the County Development Meet

Congratulations to all the swimmers who attended the Shropshire Summer Development Meet last weekend – there were some fantastic swims resulting in PBs by all the swimmers and lots of medals. Details of the medals are below (hopefully I have captured them all but there were a few mix ups over the weekend with timings results etc so apologies if I have missed any)

10 Year Olds

Molly Benting – Silver – 100m Fly

Aimee Turton – Silver 200 Back and Bronze 100m Free

Maya Leech – Bronze – 100m Back

Liam Syass – Gold – 200m IM, Silver – 200m Breast and Bronze – 100m Breast

Rory Bristoll – Gold – 100m Breast

Chris Townsend – Gold – 100m Fly

 

11 Year Olds

Sam Pryce – Gold – 100m Breast,  200m Breast & 200m Back and Silver – 100m Back, 200m IM, 100m Free, 200m Free & 100m Fly

Tymon Strelecki – Bronze – 200m IM, 100m Breast & 200m Free

Elwyn Davies – Bronze – 100m Back & 200m Back

 

12 Year Olds

Georgia Brown – Gold – 100m free and Silver – 100m Fly, 100m Breast, 200m IM & 200m Free

Keira Hughes – Gold – 100m Back and Silver – 200m back

 

13Year Olds

Iwan Redshaw – Bronze – 100Fly

 

14 Year and Older

Liv Griffiths – Gold – 100m Free, 100m back, 100m Breast, 200m IM & 200m Free and Silver – 100m Fly, 200m Back, 200m Breast

George Levitt – Bronze – 100m Breast

Finally a big Thank-You to all the parents that helped out, particularly those that were roped in at short notice as timekeepers from the spectators area!!

Forum Time Trials – WSC Provisional Results

Please note that this list contains a number of the DQ’s. Most of these were for fundamental errors such as moving on the blocks, turn onto front in backstroke, 1 handed finish in breast, going early. We asked the officials to be strict which they definitely were but as they did not write down the DQ Codes and only descriptions it would take up a huge amount of resource to translate each and every one. Therefore please don’t hesitate to grab me at session or on email and I’ll update you individually.

Regards.    Paul – Head Coach

Forum Time Trials March 12th – Wellington Provisional Results

Crystal Open Meet – Sunday 13th March 2016

 Crystal Open Meet on Sunday 13th March 2016

Well done to the Wellington swimmers – Alannah Kay, Aimee Turton, Maya Leech, Keira Hughes, Lauren Harris, Georgia Brown, Georgia Coupland, Chris Townsend, Sam Pryce, Tymon Strzelecki, Rhys Helliwell & Ross Davies who attended the Stourbridge Crystal Meet on Sunday 13th March – There were some fantastic swims and lots of PB’s smashed.

Congratulations to those who got awards in their age groups:

Sam PryceSam Pryce  – Event Winner with a Crystal Jug in 50m Free & 50m Breastroke and Bronze in 100m IM – Additionally Sam got a Midland Qualifying Time in the 50m Free

Rhys HelliwellRhys Helliwell – Silver in 50m Back, 200m Back & 200m Free and Bronze in 50m Breast, 50m Fly & 50m Free

 

Maya LeechMaya Leech – Bronze in 50m Breaststroke